Atlantis Arisen
January 19, 2021, 08:15:09 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Chinese farmers grew rice 7,700 years ago
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/21096855/
 
  Home Help Search Arcade Links Staff List Login Register  

Archaeopteryx

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Archaeopteryx  (Read 488 times)
Majir
Atlantean Hero
*****
Posts: 115



View Profile
« on: January 19, 2011, 01:26:39 pm »



 
Scientific classification [ e ]
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: †Archaeopterygiformes
Family: †Archaeopterygidae
Genus: †Archaeopteryx
Meyer, 1861
Species: †A. lithographica
Meyer, 1861 [nomen conservandum]
Synonyms
Archaeopteryx crassipes Meyer, 1887 (Ostrom, 1972) [originally Pterodactylus nomen rejectum]Griphosaurus problematicus Wagner, 1862 [nomen rejectum]Griphornis longicaudatus Woodward, 1862 [nomen rejectum]Archaeopteryx macrura Owen, 1862 [nomen rejectum]Archaeornis siemensii (Dames, 1897) Petronievics, 1917 [originally Archaeopteryx]Archaeopteryx owenii Petronievics, 1917 [nomen rejectum]Jurapteryx recurva? (Howgate, 1985) Howgate, 1984 [originally Archaeopteryx]Wellnhoferia grandis? Elżanowski, 2001
Report Spam   Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy